Corinth BubbleLife - https://corinth.bubblelife.com
Achievers Gymnastics TAAF Team Continues to Improve at State Qualifier

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS TAAF TEAM CONTINUES TO IMPROVE AT STATE QUALIFIER
Gymnasts achieve 35 Top 5 Placements and 65 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center’s TAAF Gymnastics Team recently competed in the TAAF State Qualifier in Bedford, Texas.   This competition was attended by more than 300 of the top TAAF gymnasts throughout Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Top performances were achieved by Kandace Needum, from Denton, Taryn Walimaa, from Hickory Creek, Emma Lindsay, from Corinth, Kailey Riley, from Valley View, and Nailah Chatman, from Corinth.  Needum made it a clean sweep as she won the Gold Medal on all the events – Vault, Uneven Bars, Balance Beam, Floor Exercise, and in the All Around in Level 7 Division 2.                       

Walimaa earned Gold Medals on Balance Beam, Floor Exercise and in the All Around – and took home the Silver on Uneven Bars in Level 4 Division 5.  Lindsay won the Gold on Balance Beam as well as the Bronze Medals on Floor Exercise and in the All-Around competition in Level 4 Division 7.  Riley placed 1st on Uneven Bars in Level 3 Division 7 as well as the Silver Medal on Vault and in the All-Around competition in Level 3 Division 7.  Chatman placed 1st on Floor Exercise in Level 3 Division  5.  Additionally, Silver Medals were earned by Emily DeNoon, from Argyle and Victoria Arnold, from Roanoke.  DeNoon earned the Silver Medal on Vault in Level 6 Division 2.  Arnold took 2nd on Balance Beam in Level 3 Division 7.

Bronze Medals were earned at this competition by Amy Tanner, from Argyle, Alyssa Dickey, from Argyle, Harper Swartwout, from Corinth, and Molly Wilson, from Argyle. Tanner took home Bronze Medals on Vault, Balance Beam, and in the All  Around competition in Level 6 Division 2.  Dickey earned a Bronze Medal on Uneven Bars in Level 3 Division 6.  Wilson placed 3rd on Uneven Bars in Level 3 Division 7.  Swartwout took home a Bronze Medal on Floor Exercise in Level 3 Division 7.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics TAAF Team is at Irving Gymnastics in Irving, Texas on March 30 – 31, 2019.

 

Meet Results

Level 7 Division 2:

Kandace Needum, Denton, 1st on Vault and Bars and Beam and Floor and All Around.

Level 6 Division 2:

Amy Tanner, Argyle, 3rd on Vault and Beam and All Around, 4th Floor, 6th on Bars.
Emily DeNoon, Argyle, 2nd on Vault, 4th on Beam and Floor, 6th on Floor, 7th on Bars.

Level 4 Division 2:

Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 4th on Beam, 5th on Vault and Floor, 6th on Bars and All Around.

Level 4 Division 5:

Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 1st on Beam and Floor and All Around, 2nd on Bars, 6th on Vault.

Level 4 Division 7:

Emma Lindsay, Corinth, 1st on Beam, 3rd on Floor and All Around, 4th on Vault, 5th on Bars.

Level 3 Division 5:

Nailah Chatman, Corinth, 1st on Floor, 9th All Around, 10th on Beam.

Level 3 Division 6:

Kensley Dennis, Denton, 4th on Vault, 5th on Beam, 6th All Around, 7th on Floor, 10th on Bars.
Emersyn DeNoon, Argyle, 6th on Bars and Floor, 9th on Vault, 10th All Around.
Alyssa Dickey, Argyle, 3rd on Bars, 8th on Floor, 9th on Beam and All Around.
Molly Wilson, Argyle, 3rd on Bars, 9th on Vault.

Level 3-7:

Victoria Arnold, Roanoke, placed 2nd on Beam, 8th on Vault.
Allison Keith, Krum, placed 9th on Floor.
Brooklyn Pope, Corinth, placed 6th on Vault and Bars, 8th on Floor and All Around.
Kailey Riley, Valley View, placed 1st on Bars, 2nd on Vault and All Around, 5th on Floor, 6th on Beam.
Harper Swartwout, Corinth, 3rd on Floor, 7th All Around, 8th on Beam, 10th on Vault and Bars.

###

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 27 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Nailah Chatman.jpg
Monday, March 18, 2019